African Black Soap
African Black Soap
The is the original BLACK soap. Made in Nigeria this soap perfect for all skin types. With anti-bacterial properties this shea butter bar leaves you clean and silky smooth. Made with honey, shea butter, osun (camwood), palm kernal oil, cocoa pod ash, palm bunch ash, aloe vera, lime juice, and water.
African Black Soap has wonderful skin care benefits. Familiar to communities of African descent, this all natural raw soap has been known to soothe skin irritations and diseases like simple rashes from dermatitis and psoriasis, as well as fading skin discolorations and evening out skin tone.
This bar is great for the whole body. Our all natural bar has been compressed and dehydrated to create a longer lasting solid bar without adding unnecessary ingredients. African Black Soap deep cleanses because of exfoliating properties, so you don’t need to rub hard. Avoid scrubbing the skin with raw black soap, especially on delicate facial skin. Lather up soap in hands first before putting on face. The soap contains ash granules and other debris that might not dissolve quickly and can scratch and damage the skin.
Black soap has been used for centuries for bathing and for reducing body odor, also in ha to alleviate scalp itchiness and irritation. It was used to relieve oily skin and certain skin conditions, such as acne and eczema. Women used black soap for skin care during and after pregnancy to keep from getting dry skin, stretch marks and other skin conditions caused by hormonal changes. The soap was also used on babies because of its purity and it was gentle on sensitive skin.
Reactions to African Black Soap
If you break out in a rash or contact dermatitis discontinue use and consult your dermatologist.
If you are latex-allergic you could have latex fruit syndrome and could have a reaction the plantain ash in black soap, as well as shea butter, palm and coconut oil.
If you have a chocolate allergy or are sensitive to caffeine, also be aware that there could be a high concentration of cocoa pods (which make the ash) used in the soap.